Program

The program consists of a mix of keynotes, as well as parallel sessions for workshops and presentations based on submitted papers. This is the final version of the program. You can download a PDF A4 version of the schedule here and a PDF A5 version of the schedule here.

Please note that the scheduled bus will depart daily from Achaia Beach Hotel to the school venue at 08:30 am!

Sunday, September 7th, 2014
Time Event (Achaia Beach Hotel)
20:30 Welcome Reception
Monday, September 8th, 2014
Time Keynote/Plenary (Amphitheatre, Floor 2)

Chair: Marit Hansen

09:00-09:15 Introduction, Welcome
09:15-10:15 “Privacy, Realtechnik, and the Cloud. What is to be done?”

Kim Cameron

10:15-10:45 Coffee Break
10:45-11:45 “Identity Management – who is managing what?”

Kai Rannenberg

11:45-11:55 Short Break
11:55-13:00 “Accountability for the Cloud”

Rehab Alnemr

13:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:35 Session I: Legal Aspects

(Amphitheatre, Floor 2),
Chair: Nadya Purtova

Session II: Usability & Social Aspects

(Presentations Room 1.II.8, Floor 1),
Chair: Yannis Stamatiou

"Privacy Protection Based on Accountability"

Arnold Roosendaal

"Perceived anonymity in privacy preserving electronic course evaluation using Attribute-based Credentials"

Welderufael Tesfay, Anna Girard

"Regulatory Challenges in Cloud Computing in VM Migration outside EEA"

Shyam S. Wagle

"Towards the Acceptance of Privacy-ABC Technologies – Challenges and Opportunities"

Fatbardh Veseli

15:35-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-17:35 Tutorial

(Amphitheatre, Floor 2)

Session III: Privacy and Crypto

(Presentations Room 1.II.8, Floor 1),
Chair: Jan Camenisch

A4Cloud Tutorial "Blank Digital Signatures: Practical Experiences"

David Derler, Christian Hanser, Daniel Slamanig

A4Cloud Tutorial "The Identification of users of the Bitcoin System"

Carolin Kaiser

17:35-18:00 Summing up
18:00 Social Event: Trip to the Lakopetra beach
Tuesday, September 9th, 2014
Time Keynote/Plenary (Amphitheatre, Floor 2)

Chair: Jan Camenisch

09:00-10:00 “My data, my health”

Zoi Kolitsi

10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-11:30 “Privacy in Service Science and Big Data Analytics”

Christine O'Keefe

11:30-11:35 Short Break
11:35-12:35 “Privacy-preserving authentication: Concepts and policy languages from the ABC4Trust project”

Gregory Neven

12:35-13:35 Lunch
13:35-15:00 Workshops

(Amphitheatre, Floor 2)

Workshops

(Presentations Room 1.II.8, Floor 1)

Workshops

(Room 0.I.6, Floor 0)

ABC4Trust workshop I: New Application Scenarios and Storage Devices ABC4Trust workshop II: Optional Features – Inspection and Revocation ABC4Trust workshop III: Data Protection and Privacy Requirements for Privacy-ABCs
15:00-15:20 Coffee Break
15:20-16:20 ABC4Trust workshop I (continued) ABC4Trust workshop II (continued) ABC4Trust workshop III (continued)
16:20-16:30 Short Break
16:30-18:05 Session IV: Biometrics and Cloud Computing

(Amphitheatre, Floor 2)
Chair: Ina Schiering

Session V: SNS & Privacy

(Presentations Room 1.II.8, Floor 1)
Chair: Arnold Roosendaal

Workshops

(Room 0.I.6, Floor 0)

"A survey on Multi-Modalities and the protection of their templates"

Christina-Angeliki Toli and Bart Preneel

"fRiendTrust: A Privacy Preserving Reputation System for Online Social Networks"

Iraklis Symeonidis, Bart Preneel

ABC4Trust workshop IV: Hands on experience with the Privacy-ABCs technology
"Security Framework for VM Migration in Cloud Computing"

Shyam S. Wagle

"Event Invitations in Decentralized Online Social Networks"

Guillermo Rodríguez-Cano, Benjamin Greschbach, Sonja Buchegger

ABC4Trust workshop IV (continued)
18:05-18:20 Summing up
Wednesday, September 10th, 2014
Time Keynote/Plenary (Amphitheatre, Floor 2)

Chair: Gregory Neven

09:00-10:00 “Ethics, Privacy and Design”

Aimee van Wynsberghe

10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-11:30 “Privacy and Data Protection after the "Summer of Snowden"”

Marit Hansen

11:30-11:40 Short Break
11:40-12:40 “Post Snowden Cryptography”

Bart Preneel

12:40-13:45 Lunch
13:45-16:05 Session VI: Privacy Risks & Assessment

(Amphitheatre, Floor 2)
Chair: Marc van Lieshout

Session VII: Identity Management

(Presentations Room 1.II.8, Floor 1)
Chair: Bart Prenell

"Risk in European data protection law: clear role of unclear concept"

Milda Macenaite

"An Economic Perspective on the State-of-the-Art of Scientific Publications on Identity Management"

Nicolas Fähnrich, Michael Kubach

"Six approaches to privacy risk assessment"

David Wright (presented by Michael Friedewald)

"The challenge on how to evaluate a large scale identity management system developed in a European project – The FutureID approach"

Rachelle Sellung, Heiko Roßnagel

"Patterns in Privacy – A Pattern-Based Approach for Assessments"

Joern Kahrmann and Ina Schiering

"Anonymous ePetitions – Another Step towards eDemocracy"

Hannah Obersteller

16:05-16:30 Coffee Break
16:30-18:05 Workshops

(Amphitheatre, Floor 2)

Session VIII: Privacy and Border Control

(Presentations Room 1.II.8, Floor 1)
Chair: Michael Friedewald

Smart Society workshop "Privacy by Design – The case of Automated Border Control"

Pagona Tsormpatzoudi, Diana Dimitrova, Jessica Schroers and Els Kindt

Smart Society workshop "EUROSUR – A sci-fi border zone patrolled by drones?"

Daniel Deibler

18:05-18:25 Summing up
Thursday, September 11th, 2014
Time Keynote/Plenary (Amphitheatre, Floor 2)

Chair: Simone Fischer-Hübner

09:00-10:00 “Towards an engineering model of privacy-related user decisions”

Joachim Meyer

10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-11:30 “Privacy and Security Perceptions of European Citizens: First Results from a Pan-European Survey”

Michael Friedewald & Marc van Lieshout

11:30-11:35 Short Break
11.35-12:35 “The Matrix: a new metaphor for data protection”

Nadya Purtova

12:35-13:35 Lunch
13:35-15:15 Session IX: Privacy and HCI

(Amphitheatre, Floor 2)
Chair: Joachim Meyer

Session X: Privacy rights and Digital Self

(Presentations Room 1.II.8, Floor 1)
Chair: Hans Hedbom

Session XI: Rump Session

(Room 0.I.6, Floor 0)
Chair: Simone Fischer-Hübner

"A brief evaluation of icons in the first reading of the European Parliament on COM (2012) 0011"

John Sören Pettersson

"The Court of Justice of the European Union on Data Retention and the Rights to Privacy and Data Protection"

Felix Bieker

"Towards an understanding of deanonymisation in Linked Data"

Dalal Al-Azizy

"A classification of factors influencing privacy behaviour"

Ioanna Aikaterini Topa and Maria Karyda

"A user-centric, privacy respecting perspective for studying and managing the “Digital-Self”"

Paul Spirakis, Yannis C. Stamatiou

RUMP Session
15:15-15:35 Summing up
15:35 Social Event: A guided tour of the Archaeological Museum of Olympia
Friday, September 12th, 2014
Time Keynote/Plenary (Amphitheatre, Floor 2)

Chair: Marit Hansen

09:00-10:10 Panel: “Roadmap to privacy in the electronic society”
10:10-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-11:30 Keynote/Plenary (Amphitheatre, Floor 2)

Chair: Yannis Stamatiou

“Digital Enlightenment: Initiatives and Prospects”

George Metakides

11:30-11:45 Closing session, best student paper award
12:00 Departure of bus to Athens airport
12:30 Lunch

This is the final version of the program. You can download a PDF A4 version of the schedule here and a PDF A5 version of the schedule here.